Now Playing

Led Zeppelin - Houses Of The Holy

Sonisphere 2011 - Knebworth 8-10 July

Knebworth is undeniably the spiritual home of rock, and when in 2009 Sonisphere - the first full blown music festival at the famous venue - made its debut it was certainly a natural fit.

And unlike most new music festivals, there was no slow build up in attendances or the quality of bands, with some of the biggest rock, metal and alternative bands in the world already gracing its stages.

Now in its third year, Sonisphere has once again bagged a trio of diverse but devastating headliners, with exclusive headline sets from the BIG FOUR, BIFFY CLYRO and SLIPKNOT.

Taking place on 8-10 July, Sonisphere will be opened by the BIG FOUR of Thrash metal - METALLICA, MEGADETH, ANTHRAX and SLAYER, each playing their own sets and teaming up for one of the heaviest celebrations of thrash anywhere on the planet.



Then on Saturday 9 July the brilliant BIFFY CLYRO make their festival headlining debut after a phenomenal year which has seen them shift around 500,000 copies of their latest studio album Only Revolutions.



And to close the festival on Sunday 10 July, the mighty SLIPKNOT will make an emotional comeback following the tragic death of their bassist Paul Gray in 2010.

 

In addition to the headliners there will be more than enough going on throughout the weekend, with bands such as DIAMOND HEAD joining the Big Four on Friday night, MOTORHEAD and MASTODON turning the volume up to eleven on Sunday and THE ANSWER making their live UK festival comeback on the Bohemia Stage on Sunday afternoon.

And Aussie hard rock favourites AIRBOURNE will be sure to make a blistering, hi-octane impression on your ears on Sunday afternoon with a performance that is sure to go down in legend (the last time the band appeared at the festival frontman Joel O'Keefe performed one of his death defying stage climbs)

In all there there are five stages of hard rock to keep you entertained throughout the weekend, with the best new metal and hard rock acts all day every day for three days

Here's the line-up:

THE BIG 4 - METALLICA, SLAYER, MEGADETH, ANTHRAX / BIFFY CLYRO / SLIPKNOT / BAD RELIGION / AIRBOURNE / ALESTORM / ALL TIME LOW / AMPLIFIER / ANBERLIN / THE ANSWER / ANTERIOR / ARCANE ROOTS / ARCH ENEMY / ARCHITECTS / BLACK BREATH / BLOOD RED SHOES / THE BLACK DAHLIA MURDER / BLACK SPIDERS / BLACK TIDE / CANCER BATS / CAVALERA CONSPIRACY / CEREBRAL BALLZY / CHERRI BOMB / THE CRAVE / DECADE / THE DEFILED / DEMONIC RESURRECTION / DIAMOND HEAD / DON BROCO / EXIT TEN / FIREWIND / FLATS / FLETCHER / FOUR YEAR STRONG / FOZZY / GALLOWS / GLAMOUR OF THE KILL / GOJIRA / GRINSPOON / HAMMER OF THE GODS / HAYSEED DIXIE / HOUNDS / HOUSE OF PAIN / IN FLAMES / INNERPARTYSYSTEM / INME / JAPANESE VOYEURS / JETTBLACK / KIDS IN GLASS HOUSES / KILLING JOKE / KYLESA / LIMP BIZKIT / LOWER THAN ATLANTIS / THE MARS VOLTA / MASTODON / ME VS HERO / MOJO FURY / MOTÖRHEAD / MY PASSION / NO AMERICANA / ONE MINUTE SILENCE / OPETH / ORANGE GOBLIN / PANIC CELL / PARADISE LOST / PARKWAY DRIVE / PERIPHERY / PROTEST THE HERO / PULLED APART BY HORSES / REVOKER / RICHARD CHEESE / RISE TO REMAIN / RIVAL SONS / ROLO TOMASSI / THE SAFETY FIRE / SAINT JUDE / SIX HOUR SUNDOWN / SLAM CARTEL / SONS OF ICARUS / SONIC BOOM SIX / SUM 41 / SYLOSIS / TEK-ONE / TESSERACT / THE SISTERS OF MERCY / TITLE FIGHT / THE TREATMENT / TURBOGEIST / TURBOWOLF / THE VIRGIN MARYS / VOLBEAT / WATAIN / WEEZER / WHILE SHE SLEEPS / YOU AND WHAT ARMY / YOU ME AT SIX / YOUNG LEGIONNAIRE

PLUS DJ SETS FROM:
A1 BASSLINE / ALFIE / FOLD / INNERPARTYSYSTEM / STAN SB / TEK ONE

STAGE SPLITS

Start planning your food and toilet breaks (if you can find any) with this handy stage split:

FRIDAY SATURDAY SUNDAY
APOLLO STAGE
METALLICA (20:30)
SLAYER (18:45 - 19:45)
MEGADETH (17:15 - 18:15)
ANTHRAX (16:00 - 16:45)
DIAMOND HEAD (15:15 - 15:45)
APOLLO STAGE
BIFFY CLYRO (21:15)
WEEZER (18:30 - 19:30)
YOU ME AT SIX (16:35 - 17:35)
BAD RELIGION (15:00 - 15:45)
CAVALERA CONSPIRACY (13:25 - 14:10)
ARCHITECTS (12:10 - 12:40)
SYLOSIS (11:00 - 11:30)
APOLLO STAGE
SLIPKNOT (21:00)
LIMP BIZKIT (18:45 - 19:45)
MOTORHEAD (16:45 - 17:45)
MASTODON (14:50 - 15:50)
PARKWAY DRIVE (13:20 - 13:55)
ARCH ENEMY (12:10 - 12:40)
VOLBEAT (11:00 - 11:30)
 

SATURN STAGE
THE MARS VOLTA (19:40 - 20:55)
ALL TIME LOW (17:40 - 18:25)
SUM 41 (15:50 - 16:30)
KIDS IN GLASS HOUSES (14:15 - 14:55)
GALLOWS (12:45 - 13:20)
RICHARD CHEESE (11:35 - 12:05)

SATURN STAGE
BILL BAILEY (19:55 - 20:40)
OPETH (17:50 - 18:40)
AIRBOURNE (15:55 - 16:40)
INFLAMES (14:05 - 14:45)
HOUSE OF PAIN (12:45 - 13:15)
BLACK TIDE (11:35 - 12:05)

BOHEMIA STAGE
A1 BASSLINE (DJ SET) (02:15 - 03:00)
FOLD (DJ SET) (01:30 - 02:15)
HAYSEED DIXIE (00:30 - 01:30)
KILLING JOKE (23:00 - 24:00)
BLOOD RED SHOES (20:10 - 20:55)
MY PASSION (19:10 - 19:50)
BLACK DAHLIA (18:20 - 18:50)
FIREWIND (17:30 - 18:00)
GLAMOUR OF THE KILL (16:40 - 17:10)
LOWER THAN ATLANTIS (15:50 - 16:20)
JAPANESE VOYEURS (15:00 - 15:30)

BOHEMIA STAGE
INNERPARTSYSTEM (DJ SET) (02:00 - 03:00)
TEK ONE (DJ SET) (01:00 - 02:00)
THE SISTERS OF MERCY (23:15)
PARADISE LOST (21:45 - 22:45)
GOJIRA (20:30 - 21:15)
GINGER WILDHEART (19:25 - 20:05)
PERIPHERY (18:15 - 19:00)
PULLED APART BY HORSES (17:20 - 17:50)
STEVE O (16:20 - 17:00)
JIM BREURER (15:40 - 16:10)
NICK HELM (15:10 - 15:35)
CHERRI BOMB (14:00 - 14:30)
ME Vs HERO (13:10 - 13:40)
VINTAGE TROUBLE (12:20 - 12:50)
WHILE SHE SLEEPS (11:30 - 12:00)

BOHEMIA STAGE
ALFIE (DJ SET) (00:15 - 01:00)
STAN SB (23:45 - 00:15)
BAT SABBATH (22:55 - 23:25)
THE ANSWER (21:25 - 22:25)
FOUR YEAR STRONG (20:10 - 20:55)
ALESTORM (19:10 - 19:40)
CANCER BATS (18:10 - 18:50)
ANBERLIN (17:15 - 17:50)
SEAN HUGHES (16:30 - 17:00)
BRENDAN BURNS (15:55 - 16:25)
JASON ROUSE (15:25 - 15:55)
JASON JOHN WHITEHEAD (15:00 - 15:25)
INME (14:10 - 14:40)
KYLESA (13:20 -13:50)
TURBOWOLF (12:30 - 13:00)
HOWARD MARKS (11:00 - 12:00)
JAGERMEISTER
WITCHSORROW (22:00 - 23:00)
FLATS (21:00 - 21:30)
THE DEFILED (20:00 - 20:30)
BLACK BREATH (19:00 - 19:30)
SLAM CARTEL (18:00 - 18:30)
HOUNDS (17:00 - 17:30)
DECADE (16:00 - 16:30)
HAMMER OF THE GODS (15:00 - 15:30)

JAGERMEISTER
BLACK SPIDERS (22:15 - 23:00)
SAINT JUDE (21:00 - 21:45)
RIVAL SONS (20:00 - 20:30)
SPY CATCHER (19:00 - 19:30)
THE CRAVE (18:00 - 18:30)
SIX HOUR SUNDOWN (17:00 - 17:30)
THE VIRGINMARYS (16:00 - 16:30)
PANIC CELL (15:00 - 15:30)
THE TREATMENT (14:00 - 14:30)
JETTBLACK (13:00 - 13:30)
NO AMERICANA (12:00 - 12:30)
SONS OF ICARUS (11:00 - 11:30)

JAGERMEISTER
ORANGE GOBLIN (22:15 -23:00)
JAMES CLEAVER QUINTET (21:15 - 21:45)
FOZZY (20:00 - 20:45)
ANTERIOR (19:00 - 19:30)
EXIT TEN (18:00 - 18:30)
MAD DOG (17:00 - 17:30)
AMPLIFIER (16:00 - 16:30)
DEMONIC RESURECTION (15:00 - 15:30)
TURBOGESIT (14:05 - 14:35)
MOJO FURY (13:00 - 13:30)
THE SAFETY FIRE (12:00 -12:30)
FLETCHER (11:00 - 11:30)
RED BULL STAGE
ROLO TOMASSI (20:30 - 21:00)
PROTEST THE HERO (19:30 - 20:00)
CEREBAL BALLZY (18:30 - 19:00)
YOUNG LEGIONNAIRE (17:30 - 18:00)
ACODA (16:30 - 17:00)
MAKE THIS RELATE (15:30 - 16:00)

RED BULL STAGE
SILENT DISCO (23:00 - 02:00)
WATAIN (21:45 - 22:30)
RISE TO REMAIN (20:30 - 21:15)
TEK ONE (19:30 - 20:00)
INNERPARTYSYSTEM (18:30 - 19:00)
TESSERACT (17:30 - 18:00)
REVOKER (16:30 - 17:00)
THE HYPE THEORY (15:30 - 16:00)
HILL VALLEY HIGH (14:30 - 15:00)
PAGE 44 (13:30 - 14:00)
YOU AND WHAT ARMY (12:30 - 13:00)
THE SUZUKIS (11:30 - 12:00)

RED BULL STAGE
SONIC BOOM SIX (19:30 - 20:15)
DON BROCO (18:30 - 19:00)
TITLE FIGHT (17:30 - 18:00)
DANGEROUS (16:30 - 17:00)
FLOODS (15:30 - 16:00)
THE OCEAN BETWEEN US (14:30 - 15:00)
AUTUMN IN DISGUISE (13:25 - 13:55)
FEED THE RHINO (12:30 - 13:00)
ARCANE ROOTS (11:30 - 12:00)

COMEDY AT SONISPHERE

As well as the METAL Sonisphere will once again host some top comedy acts across the stages, with a Knebworth debut for BILL BAILEY on the Saturn Stage on Sunday night.

Bailey joins a host of comedians that have been added to the bill, including Jackass star Steve-O (making his UK stand up debut), Jim Breuer, Andrew O'Neill, Bob Slayer, Jason John Whitehead and Jarred Christmas.

COMEDY LINE-UP:
BILL BAILEY / STEVE-O / SEAN HUGHES / HOWARD MARKS / BRENDON BURNS / ANDREW MAXWELL / ANDREW O NEILL / TIFFANY STEVENSON / BOB SLAYER / JARRED CHRISTMAS / JASON JOHN WHITEHEAD / JASON ROUSE / JIM BREUER / JIM SMALLMAN /

BUY TICKETS HERE

Tickets for the festival are on sale right now, so click on the link below or to the right and get your tickets as soon as you possibly can.


(Or Click Here For Tickets)